Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU USE THIS WEBSITE

Welcome to the official Club website (“Site”).

In using this Site, You agree to the following terms and conditions of use (including the Privacy Policy) (“Terms of Use“). If You do not accept any of them, You are not to use the Site and should exit the Site now.

The Site is operated by EFL Digital on behalf of the Club. Find out company information about the Club and EFL Digital. Any reference in these Terms of Use to:

  1. We”, “Us” or “Our” includes both EFL Digital and the Club;
  2. You” or “Your” means You as a User of the Site; and
  3. User(s)” means all and any users or viewers of the Site.

We reserve the right to change these Terms of Use from time to time with immediate effect and You should check this page regularly for any updates. Your use of the Site following a change shall be deemed to be Your acceptance of such change. Changes to any paid for service or content accessible through the Site will only be made in accordance with the terms and conditions applicable to that service or content. These Terms of Use were last updated on 4 April 2017.

If You purchase services, products or digital content through this Site, separate terms and conditions will apply to such transaction(s) and You must read those terms and conditions carefully.

1. The Site

1.1.     Access to the Site is provided free of charge (except for certain restricted areas – see section 6 and any additional terms and conditions relating to such areas). Access is permitted on a temporary basis, in return for you complying with these Terms of Use.

1.2.     We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service(s) provided on the Site without notice. We do not guarantee the Site will be available without interruption and will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period. We aim, but are not obliged, to update the Site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, We may suspend access to the Site, or close it indefinitely. See section 7 and 9 below for further information. This is however subject to the terms and conditions for any paid-for services or digital content delivered through the Site and does not affect your rights in relation to the same.

1.3.     You are responsible for using Your own virus protection and security software when using the Site and lawfully installing any necessary software on and otherwise configuring Your computer or other personal device so as to access, view content on and interact with the Site. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect Your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to Your use of the Site or to Your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

2. Children

2.1.     We realise and understand that children and young people may visit the Site, or otherwise interact with Us and our commercial partners. All minors must have the permission of their parents or legal guardian before submitting or requesting any content or information to/from us, our commercial partners or other third parties, or before buying anything through the Site. Details as to Our use of information relating to children is available in the Privacy Policy.

2.2.     We may ask Users to confirm their age before accessing certain parts of the Site and/or certain services on it, and children or young people may be required to verify through their parent or guardian.

2.3.     Some of the facilities or functions accessible through the Site (including betting facilities advertised or accessed through it) are not intended to be accessible by, or actively advertised to, minors.

2.4.     Parents or legal guardians should supervise minors when online and we recommend parental control tools be put in place. Any minor using the Site and services offered is confirming that they have received the consent of their parent or a guardian to do so.

3. Links to the Site

3.1.     You may link to the Site’s pages where reasonably relevant and provided You do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage or take advantage of Our reputation, but You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on the part of EFL Digital or the Club where none exists, nor in any unlawful manner. This permission is for a basic link only and, for the avoidance of doubt does not extend to display of any other content or material or Ours or our licensors.

3.2.     You must not establish a link to the Site from any Site that is not owned by You. The Site must not be framed on any other website, nor may You create a link to any part of the Site other than as permitted in these Terms of Use. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which You are linking must not contain any content that in Our opinion could damage Our reputations. To the full extent permitted by law We reserve the right to require You to remove any link.

4. Links from the Site

This Site contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties. The Club controls its official ticketing, merchandise and hospitality sales website to which the Site links, and EFL Digital control the official EFL website. Other than that, We have no control over the content of websites linked to from the Site and accept no responsibility for them nor for any loss or damage that may arise from Your use of them. We recommend you read any terms and conditions and privacy policies relating to all other websites and any services or products sold on them.

5. Acceptable Use Policy

5.1.     You must not misuse the Site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. Nor may You attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Site, the server on which the Site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Site, or attack the Site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, You may commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.

5.2.     If You contribute materials to the Site (“Contributions”) through any facility We may, in our discretion, make available for that purpose from time to time, You must:

5.2.1.  own the content (or have permission to post it from the owner) of the Contribution;

5.2.2.  ensure matters expressed as facts are accurate, and opinions genuinely held; and

5.2.3.  ensure your Contribution complies with applicable law of the UK and any other country from which you make it.

5.3.     Contributions must not:

5.3.1.  be offensive, hateful, defamatory of any person, threatening, obscene, inflammatory, sexually explicit, violent, cause distress, discriminatory on grounds of race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;

5.3.2.  infringe the intellectual property, confidentiality, privacy or other rights of any other person or organisation;

5.3.3.  contain viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful;

5.3.4.  be contributed or sent for commercial gain (including ‘spam’);

5.3.5.  otherwise be illegal or promote illegal activity.

5.4.     We do not monitor Contributions but reserve the right to do so from time to time including (amongst other things) editing, refusing to post, removing or responding to Contributions in Our absolute discretion. No failure by Us to do so however constitutes any acceptance or endorsement of that Contribution.

5.5.     We accept no liability in respect of any Contributions submitted by Users and published on the Site. No Contribution shall be deemed to express any of Our opinions.

6. Restricted Areas

6.1.     Users may be able to subscribe and/or register to receive additional restricted access to certain areas of the Site or to receive information from Us (“Restricted Areas”). Access to Restricted Areas may be subject to you accepting further terms and conditions which will be brought to your attention when you register or subscribe.

6.2.     Subject to applicable law and any additional terms and conditions relating to the Restricted Area, We are not obliged to accept Your request for registration or subscription to Restricted Areas and reserve the right to suspend or terminate access at any time. Unless we expressly state otherwise, any acceptance of Your registration or subscription will be for You as a single user only. You must not share Your password, other access details or any content from the Restricted Areas with any other person or User nor with multiple users on a network.

6.3.     If You register to receive information from Us (such as newsletters by email) Your use of the content received through the email service will be subject to these Terms of Use and any other applicable terms brought to Your attention.

7. Liability

7.1.     ALTHOUGH WE USE REASONABLE ENDEAVOURS TO ENSURE THAT INFORMATION AND MATERIAL CONTAINED ON THE SITE IS CORRECT, WE DO NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY THAT USE OF THE SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, OR INFORMATION AND/OR MATERIAL CONTAINED ON OR ACCESSIBLE VIA THIS SITE IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT OR THAT USE OF THIS SITE IS FREE OF RISK, VIRUSES OR OTHER DAMAGE.

7.2.     TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE EXCLUDE ANY LIABILITY, LOSS AND DAMAGE INCURRED BY ANY USER OF THE SITE IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR RESULTS OF USE OF THE SITE, ANY WEBSITE LINKED TO IT OR ANY MATERIALS POSTED ON IT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS, DAMAGE AND LIABILITY.

7.3.     THE SITE IS PRIMARILY INTENDED FOR PRIVATE DOMESTIC USE ONLY AND THEREFORE, WITHOUT LIMITING THE ABOVE, WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR BUSINESS LOSSES INCLUDING LOSS OF INCOME OR REVENUE, PROFITS, BUSINESS, ANTICIPATED SAVINGS, OR LOSS OR CORRUPTION OF DATA AND ANY OTHER LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND, HOWSOEVER ARISING AND WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE.

7.4.     NOTHING IN THESE TERMS OF USE AFFECTS OUR LIABILITY FOR DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY ARISING FROM OUR NEGLIGENCE, NOR OUR LIABILITY FOR FRAUDULENT MISREPRESENTATION OR MISREPRESENTATION AS TO A FUNDAMENTAL MATTER, NOR ANY OTHER LIABILITY THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED BY LAW. THESE TERMS OF USE DO NOT AFFECT YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS. FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT DIFFERENT LIABILITY PROVISIONS APPLY TO USE OF IFOLLOW.

7.5.     YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE (INCLUDING ANY CONTRIBUTION YOU MAKE) WILL AT ALL TIMES COMPLY WITH THESE TERMS OF USE AND YOU WILL BE LIABLE TO INDEMNIFY US FOR ANY BREACH OF THESE TERMS OF USE. THIS MEANS YOU WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE WE SUFFER AS A RESULT OF YOUR BREACH.

8. Intellectual Property Rights

8.1.     Except as set out at section 8.6 below, all intellectual property rights in the Site and the materials and content published on it including, without limitation, the design, text, photographs, images, illustrations, graphics, data, trade marks, logos, audio and/or video content, written and other materials, the selection and arrangement thereof and software, but excluding Contributions (“Site Material”) are owned by Us and/or Our respective licensors and commercial partners and are protected by copyright, design right, database right, trade mark rights and other intellectual property rights. All such rights are reserved.

8.2.     Permission is granted to You to view the Site Materials on a single personal computer or other device and to print a single hard copy of such Site Materials solely for personal, non-commercial use. Access to some Site Materials may be subject to payment and acceptance of further terms and conditions by You (see section 6 above). Any other use of materials on this Site, including (amongst others) download, reproduction, modification, transmission, distribution, extraction, commercial exploitation or republication, without the prior written permission of EFL Digital, is strictly prohibited and You agree not to, nor assist any person to, carry out such acts.

8.3.     If You use Site Material other than as expressly permitted by these Terms of Use then, in addition to all our other rights or remedies We may have, You must return or destroy all Site Materials in Your control or possession, as We may require. If You do not agree to this, You must not make any Contribution.

8.4.     In relation to any Contribution you make, You grant Us a permanent, free of charge, worldwide right to display it on the Site to other Users and otherwise use and permit others to use that Contribution including (amongst other things) to  adapt, broadcast, copy, disclose, sub-license, publish, sell and/or transmit the Contribution for all commercial and non-commercial purposes.

8.5.     Photography: The sports archive photographs on the Site are owned by Us, or supplied and used under licence from Rex Features Limited (of the Shutterstock group), Getty Images International Limited or PA Sport Limited. Some photos also supplied by Action Images.

8.6.     Fixtures: No copyright (or related rights) are asserted with the match fixture list(s) on this Site (‘Fixtures’) inside the EU. Outside the EU, copyright (and/or related rights) protect the Fixtures in certain territories, in which territories all rights are reserved. Those wishing to reproduce, store in a retrieval system or transmit the Fixtures in any way or by any means (including photocopying, recording or storing it in any medium by electronic means) outside the EU should first consult Football DataCo Limited (www.football-dataco.com), and obtain an appropriate license as required.

9. Termination or Suspension

9.1.     We may at any time terminate or suspend Your use of all or part of the Site and/or access to Restricted Areas if:

9.1.1.  You commit a serious breach of any provision of these Terms of Use and/or other applicable terms and conditions, or commit a less serious breach which can be fixed and You failed to fix it within 20 days of Us notifying You to do so;

9.1.2.  We are unable to verify or authenticate any information You have provided to Us, where we reasonably need to do so;

9.1.3.  We decide to no-longer make the Site or Restricted Area (or part of it) available to Users. If access to Restricted Areas has been paid for, this is subject to any additional terms and conditions and/or applicable refund policy;

9.1.4.  We are required to do so by law; or

9.1.5.  We need to undertake updating, repair or maintenance to the Site or technology relating to it. See the terms and conditions of any paid for Restricted Area.

10. Information about You

10.1. You must ensure all information You provide to Us (including for access to Restricted Areas) is complete and accurate. To learn more about what information we collect, the measures we put in place to protect this information and how we use it we recommend You read the Privacy Policy.

10.2. We may report any breach of these Terms of Use by You which may constitute a criminal offence to the relevant law enforcement authorities. We will co-operate with those authorities and/or any person alleging in good faith that Your breach has infringed their rights, by disclosing Your identity to such authorities and/or persons. In the event of such a breach, Your right to use the Site will cease immediately.

11. General

11.1. If any of the terms in these Terms of Use are found to be unenforceable in law, such provisions shall be deemed to be deleted but the remainder of these Terms of Use shall continue in full force and effect.

11.2. Any failure of delay by Us in exercising our rights of remedies relating to these Terms of Use shall not waive that right(s) or remedy(s) and no waiver by Us will be valid unless expressly made in writing.

12. Applicable Law

12.1. These Terms of Use shall be governed by, and construed exclusively in accordance with, English law. Any dispute arising under these Terms of Use shall be subject to the exclusive (non-exclusive in respect of consumers resident outside England) jurisdiction of the English courts.

Thank You for visiting the Site.

Company details can be found here.


Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes the types of personal data you provide and/or EFL Digital Limited or the Club collect via your use of the official Club website and official mobile application, together with all services accessed through them (“Online Facilities”), what we may do with that personal data and your rights.

EFL Digital and the Club are joint Data Controllers of personal data collected by, or which you provide through, the Online Facilities, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Law”). Find out company information about the Club and EFL Digital.

References to “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy are all references to EFL Digital and the Club.

‘Personal data’ is defined in the Data Protection Law and is essentially information from which an individual person can be identified. By submitting information and/or continuing to use the Online Facilities, you signify your consent to us using your personal data in accordance with the below.

We may need to change the terms of this Policy from time to time and changes will be posted on this page (and/or where appropriate, otherwise notified to you). Your continued use of the Online Facilities will be deemed to be acceptance of amendments we make. This Policy was last updated on 4 April  2017.

How we use your personal data

Use of services accessed through the Online Facilities may require you to provide specific types of information.

We request that the information you provide is as accurate as possible as this allows us to secure your privacy in relation to registered services by differentiating you from others, and creating a “profile” for you so that we can provide a personalised service when you visit the relevant parts of the Online Facilities and/or we send you emails. Periodically we may send you an email asking you to “Update your Details”.

We use information about you for five primary purposes:

  1. To perform the services you have requested, such as sending you our newsletters and other information about us, the EFL and its competitions. The type of information we may require and use might include, for example, your name, address, email address, gender, date of birth, telephone number and card or other payment details in relation to goods, services or content access you purchase from us through the Online Facilities or otherwise. We will NEVER share your financial information with other third parties for any reason other than processing transactions, fraud and credit risk protection, unless we have your consent.
  2. To enable you to participate in chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups (if any, as we may make available for that purpose from time to time) on the Online Facilities on which you can post information and, where we deem necessary, to respond to any such posts you make. Information you post in these areas may become public information and must always comply with our Terms of Use (in relation to the official Club website) and EULA (in relation to the official Club app).
  3. To alert you to other information, including offers and promotions, relating to us, the EFL and/or commercial partners (where you have agreed to this). See below heading ‘Marketing Information’ for more information about this. For example, such information may include newsletters, offers, promotions, occasional surveys and other communications of potential interest from us, or EFL official partners and/or The Football League Trust (company number 06466997) (“EFL Trust”) being a charity registered at the same address as the EFL and EFL Digital.
  4. To carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer. Your feedback is valued and helps to shape the products, services and content access we offer or make available. You will have the right to opt-out of receiving or participating in our surveys at any time.
  5. To manage and improve the Online Facilities and allow you to use the features offered by the Online Facilities. Information we use for this purpose may include (for example) that about your computer and, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We may also supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations such as our commercial partners, and group companies (including EFL and the Trust).

In addition, we reserve the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Online Facilities and to ascertain the number of users that have visited particular web pages. We also keep track of what you do with our newsletters when you receive them for trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our newsletter and information service. For example, whether you open, delete, or access links contained in the newsletter. We may provide aggregated and anonymised data (not identifying any individual) only from these analyses to third parties.

Marketing Information

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to third-parties without your consent, except only as set out in the ‘Disclosing (Sharing) Your Information’ section below.

From time to time we, the EFL group companies, and/or commercial partners (if you have agreed to receive their information when you provided your personal information) would like to contact you to tell you more about the offers, services, products and other initiatives available to you.

We, EFL, and/or our commercial partners will only contact you if you have consented to this. However, if you are an existing customer (and have opted to receive communications) we may contact you about services, products and initiatives similar to those you have previously received or enquired about (unless you have chosen not to receive such communications).

If, at any time after registering, you would like to change your preference and opt-in or opt-out from receiving communications from us or third-parties you can do this at any time by changing your preferences on your personal profile page, which is accessible from all of our emails.

Cookies

The Online Facilities use cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. With your consent, your computer accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the relevant Online Facilities, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or computer to be recognised. Full information on which cookies we deploy is available in our Cookies Policy.

Links to third party websites & services

We are not responsible or liable for the content, privacy policies or services offered by websites or apps other than the Online Facilities, including those which link from any of the Online Facilities (with the exception of (i) the Club’s official ticketing and merchandise service for which the Club (but not EFL Digital) is responsible for and (ii) the official EFL website which EFL Digital controls). We encourage you to read and familiarise yourself with the privacy policies, terms and conditions and/or other notices on other websites you visit.

Children and Young People

We realise and understand that children and young people, including those under 18 years of age (“minors”) may visit the Online Facilities, or otherwise interact with us and our commercial partners.

It is our policy:

  1. to encourage all minors to consult with their parents or legal guardian before submitting or requesting any content or information to/from us, our commercial partners or other third parties. Users of the Online Facilities, or certain services on them, who indicate they are a minor may be asked to provide a valid email address for their parent or guardian so that we may (providing they have their parent or guardian’s permission) verify parental consent, where required;
  2. not to make a minor’s participation in our activity contingent on the child disclosing any more personal information than is reasonably necessary in order to do so. Anyone known to be a minor may be allowed to participate in certain competitions and promotions, but notification of a win or prize may be sent directly to the parent or legal guardian identified in the initial registration process. Publication of a winning minor’s personal details will require parental or legal guardian consent;
  3. not to actively market to minors; and
  4. not use (or pass to any third party) personal information on persons known to be minors for any commercial purposes.

Some of the facilities or functions accessible through the Online Facilities (including betting facilities advertised or accessed through it) are not intended to be accessible by, nor are they actively advertised to, minors.

Parents or legal guardians should supervise minors when online and we recommend parental control tools be put in place. Any minor using the Online Facilities and services offered is confirming that they have received the consent of their parent or a guardian to do so.

Storing and retaining your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data, which is held in secure data centres in the European Union in accordance with current legislative requirements, industry standards and technology. We will keep the personal data you have provided for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once that relationship has ended we will retain it in accordance with this Policy only for as long as we reasonably require and it will then be deleted and destroyed.

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information (including, but not limited to, our technical partners used in delivery of the Online Facilities) may be situated outside of the European Economic Area, in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights in the same manner as in the United Kingdom. We will however take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is still properly protected.

Security

Once it is received we store your personal data as set out in this Policy. Financial information you provide through the Club iFollow service is also encrypted for additional security.

We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor that information you supply may not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

If we have given you a password to access certain parts of the Online Facilities, you are solely responsible for keeping the password safe and make sure you use a secure browser.

Disclosure (sharing) of your information

We have already described in the ‘Marketing Information’ section of this Policy under what circumstances your personal information may be shared with our commercial and official partners, if you have agreed.

In addition, there are some other reasons why we may disclose your personal information to third parties and these are as follows:

  • to other companies within our corporate group including (in the case of EFL Digital, EFL and/or the EFL Trust);
  • to appoint other organisations to carry out some data processing activities on our behalf. For example, mailing services, payment processing, hosting service providers, other relevant partners used to help us deliver the Online Facilities to you and to check your details against the Telephone Preference Service;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply any of our other applicable terms and conditions for products, services, content or access provided by us (for example our ground regulations) and other agreements; and/or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our commercial partners, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we share your personal information with third parties we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is properly protected and processed in accordance with this Policy.

Your rights to:

All requests set out in this section or other queries relating to this Policy should be addressed to Data Protection Compliance Officer at EFL Digital Limited, EFL House, 10-12 West Cliff, Preston, Lancashire PR1 8HU or privacy@efl.com. Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

Access Your Personal Information:

You have the right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request you make which is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. The current fee is £10.00.

Update and Amend Your Personal Information:

You have the right to ask that the information we hold about you is corrected by updating/changing your profile preferences or by contacting us as above. We encourage you to update your personal information promptly if it changes.

Opt-out of Being Contacted:

You have the right to ask that we, the EFL group companies and/or commercial partners stop contacting you by clicking the relevant boxes on the screen upon which you provide information or by contacting us.

Close Your Account/Delete Your Personal Information:

You (and any parent/guardian of a minor) have the right to request that we close your account and/or delete your personal information from our database. We will make all reasonable efforts to comply with this request. However, it may not be possible to delete an entry without some delay and without retaining some residual personal information necessary for our legitimate interests, such as backups and records of deletions (including to ensure we no-longer communicate with you) or because we are required or permitted to retain personal information for other lawful requirements.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to any of your data privacy concerns you have the right to raise this with the Office of the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy applies to the official Club website and official mobile application (operated by EFL Digital on behalf of the Club) (“Online Facilities”) and should be read alongside our Privacy Policy which explains who we are, the type of information we may hold about you and how we use it.

The Online Facilities use cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. With your consent, your device accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the Online Facility, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or device to be recognised.

Cookies are used for a variety of purposes, including providing personalised web pages and recognising your choice of language. Cookies do not cause harm to your device, but, if you wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your internet browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) where you will find information on how to do this.

Site Cookies

In the context of the Site, the following cookies are deployed:

Cookie Name Description Duration
ASP.NET_SessionId ASP.NET_SessionId Session cookie sent to the web browser. Used when you open the browser and then go to a website that implements ASP.NET session state. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. Session
Session ID JSESSIONID Cookie used by web server to maintain HTTP session state. Session
EPiServerLogin EPiServerLogin This cookie is associated with the EpiServer content management system. It is set when a visitor logs in to a protected area of a site. Session
ARRAffinity ARRAffinity This cookie is set by websites run on the Windows Azure cloud platform. It is used for load balancing to make sure the visitor page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session. Session
__RequestVerificationToken __RequestVerificationToken This is an anti-forgery cookie set by web applications built using ASP.NET MVC technologies. It is designed to stop unauthorised posting of content to a website, known as Cross-Site Request Forgery. It holds no information about the user and is destroyed on closing the browser. Session
__atuvc __atuvc This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. 2 years
__atuvs __atuvs This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. 1 month
__epiXSRF __epiXSRF Protects against Cross-site Request Forgery (XSRF) Session
OPTAW_gaCookie OPTAW_gaCookie This cookie is associated with the Opta performance widgets. It is used by Opta to determine which webpages the widgets are being loaded from. 2 years
UserID UserID Randomly generated user id cookie for ADITION Ad Serving 180 Days
Username UserName When user checks “Keep Me Signed In”, this cookie stores the username value. If user is signed out, we use this cookie to prepopulate the username field for subsequent authentication 90 days
Iv_CampaignID Iv_ Campaign ID of the served ad for postracking campaigns for ADITION Ad Serving 180 Days
fc fc Contains information for frequency capping contains for ADITION Ad Serving 180 Days
__cfduid __cfduid Cloudflare CDN security cookie 1 year
videoaccesslevel videoaccesslevel Used to track video access level for front-end display purposes only Session
videologgedin videologgedin Used to track if user is logged in for front-end display purposes only Session
videosession videosession A unique ID for video analytics to identify the user Session
videotoken videotoken a cookie to store the user’s OAUTH video access token before being put in local storage ( Briefly after log in
videorefreshtoken videorefreshtoken a cookie to store the user’s OAUTH refresh access token before being put in local storage Briefly after log in
_ga _ga This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. 2 years
cookieconsent_status Created by the Cookie Consent widget and enables you to accept our cookie statement once every year. 1 year
Link Token nllinktoken When user checks “Keep Me Signed In”, this cookie stores the user authentication token used for automatic sign in across browser sessions. 90 Days
Referral refer Used for referral tracking and conversion. Inbound referral URL clickthroughs will result in this cookie being generate. Any conversions will be attributed to the referrer of the referral URL 2 Days
_gat _gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. 10 minutes
_dc_gtm _dc_gtm Used by Google Tag Manager to distinguish users and events on the website and analyse how users interact with the website. End of session
OPTAW_gaCookie OPTAW_gaCookie This cookie is associated with the Opta performance widgets. It is used by Opta to determine which webpages the widgets are being loaded from. 2 years
OPTAW_gaCookie_gid OPTAW_gaCookie_gid This cookie is used by Opta to distinguish visitors viewing webpages the widgets are being loaded from. 24 hours
_gid _gid Used by Google Analytics to distinguish site users. 24 hours
_gat
_gat_UA-nnnnnnn-nn
_gat
_gat_UA-nnnnnnn-nn
Used by Google Analytics to monitor request rates toward their servers. 10 mins
SnapABugRef SnapABugRef Used by SnapEngage Chat for tracking of origin and site entry. 2 hours
SnapABugChatSession SnapABugChatSession Used by Snap Engage Chat for tracking of chat in progress.
SnapABugNoProactiveChat SnapABugNoProactiveChat Used by Snap Engage Chat – flag to avoid proactively prompting visitors again. 30 mins
SnapABugChatPoll SnapABugChatPoll Used by Snap Engage Chat for tracking of the chat in progress transcript position. 16 mins
SnapABugChatMessage SnapABugChatMessage Used by Snap Engage Chat for message type by visitor persistence across pages. 16 mins
SnapABugChatView SnapABugChatView Used by Snap Engage Chat for checking logic handling. 16 mins
SnapABugHistory SnapABugHistory Used by Snap Engage Chat to keep track of the visitor visits and last chats to present history to agent. 1 year
SnapABugVisit SnapABugVisit Used by Snap Engage Chat for chat detection. Session only
SnapABugUserEmail SnapABugUserEmail Used by Snap Engage Chat for visitor email address used to prepopulate the pre-chat window. 1 year
SnapABugBanned SnapABugBanned Used by Snap Engage Chat for tracking of visitor banned for chatting (banned by agent ban command). 30 days
videocheckloggedin videocheckloggedin A cookie to help with login after package purchase Session or shorter
videocheckingloggedin videocheckingloggedin A cookie to help with login after package purchase 1 minute

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses traffic log cookies to gain information about the use that is made of pages on the applicable Online Facilities. We use the information from these cookies to generate reports on the usage of the applicable Online Facilities which are used for evaluation and analysis. The purpose is to improve the Online Facilities by tailoring them to the needs of users.

In such cases, no data which is itself specific to any identifiable user is retained.

In addition to standard analytics parameters, we receive data via Google Analytics Advertising Features including information about ‘Demographics and Interest Reporting’ which gives us greater insight into the types of visitors we receive.

As a user you can opt out of this process of collecting traffic log data. To do so please visit the  following site which provides a browser add-on that enables a user to opt out –

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Miscellaneous

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

Cookie settings in Edge

We do not recommend turning cookies off when using the Online Facilities, as this will prevent you from using many of the services on the relevant Online Facility to which the cookies apply.

For further information about cookies and how to control their use, please visit the following third party educational resources: www.allaboutcookies.org  and www.youronlinechoices.eu